Skip to main content

A staff member at USD 474 has tested positive for COVID-19 on November 18. Due to wearing masks and social distancing in the school, the risk of exposure seems limited. Due to privacy requirements, the district will not be releasing any names or details.

The local health department is working on a case investigation. Either the health department or the school will contact any individual that is considered to be a close contact with the infected individual. All students and staff that come into close contact will be directly notified as soon as possible. Those that were in close contact will be quarantined to limit the spread. We will keep you informed with further updates if any new information becomes available.

USD 474 does not have reason to believe that those who were not in close contact with the infected individual have reason to be concerned. However, we ask that you continue to be proactive and watch for symptoms of COVID-19.

---------------------------------------------------------

Dear Parents and Guardians:

USD 474 would like to inform you that a staff member has tested positive for COVID-19. With no classes on Friday, October 30, the risk of exposure seems limited. Due to privacy requirements, the district will not be releasing any names or details.

The local health department is working on a case investigation. Either the health department or the school will contact any individual that is considered to be a close contact with the infected individual. All students and staff that come into close contact will be directly notified as soon as possible. Those that were in close contact will be quarantined to limit the spread. We will keep you informed with further updates if any new information becomes available.

USD 474 does not have reason to believe that those who were not in close contact with the infected individual have reason to be concerned. However, we ask that you continue to be proactive and watch for symptoms of COVID-19.


Quality Education

Community Tradition

----------------------------------------------------------

Mavericks

----------------------------------------------------------

Be sure to "Like USD #474" on Facebook to get update notices!!

USD 474 is an equal opportunity employer
----------------------------------------------------------
 
The Kansas School Safety Hotline
The Kansas School Safety hotline (1-877-626-8203) is available for use by students, parents, and community members in anonymously reporting any impending school violence. Let’s keep Kansas kids safe!

District Calendar

Upcoming Events

Current Weather

Current Condition: overcast clouds

Temperature: 34.05˚F

Feels Like: 18.48˚F

Wind Speeds: 20.02mph

Weather humidity: 74%

Chance of Precipitation: 0%

Contact Information

USD 474 Haviland Grade School
400 N. Topeka
Box 243
Haviland, Kansas 67059
Phone: 620-862-5256
Fax: 620-862-5260

KSDE Accountability Report

Google Safe Search

Google

Lunch Menu

Today's Events